Family Tax Benefit

See what Family Tax Benefit Part A and Part B add up to for your family.

How this works in 3 steps

  1. 1. Type the income What the family earns in a year.
  2. 2. Type the children How many, and whether the youngest is under 5.
  3. 3. Read the result The amount each fortnight, and the amount for the year.

Example: Sam is a single parent, earns $60,000, and has one child under 5.

1 Family

Part A uses family income. For a couple, the lower income changes Part B.

More options

3 Result

The government pays about $436 a fortnight. That is about $12,812 a year.

  • A fortnight$436
  • A year$12,812
  • Part A a year$7,110
  • Part B a year$5,701
See the detailed breakdown
A year, including extras$12,811.50
A fortnight$435.82
Part A during the year$6,139.30
Part A end-of-year extra$970.90
Part A a fortnight$235.48
Part B during the year$5,223.15
Part B end-of-year extra$478.15
Part B a fortnight$200.34

Part A is the maximum rate. Part A for the year is $7,110.20. The Part A supplement of $970.90 is included because family income is at or under $80,000. Part B for a youngest child under 5 is up to $200.34 a fortnight before the income test. The yearly Part B figure of $5,701.30 includes the $478.15 extra.

Not in this estimate: child support income, the Energy Supplement, shared care, and the newborn extra. The published Part B cut-off is a rounded dollar. The formula can reach nil a few dollars earlier. Rates last checked 22 October 2026.

Questions

Which income is tested?

Part A uses the family’s adjusted taxable income. The maximum rate reduces by 20 cents in the dollar between $69,131 and $123,078, then by 30 cents. The base rate reduces by 30 cents only above $123,078. Part A pays whichever method leaves more. Part B stops if the higher earner’s income is over $124,327. The lower earner’s income reduces Part B by 20 cents above $7,154.

When is the supplement included?

The Part A supplement is $970.90 a child, and only if some Part A remains and family income is at or under $80,000. The Part B supplement is up to $478.15. Published annual maximums include the supplement. The fortnightly instalments do not.

What is left out?

The maintenance income test, Energy Supplement, shared care and the newborn supplement are not applied. An income support payment above nil, if you tick that box, removes the Part A income test only.

Sources

Rates last checked 22 October 2026. How the numbers are worked out.