$55,000 after tax

You'll take home about $47,055 a year from $55,000 before tax.

See the detailed breakdown
Resident, 2026–27, no deductions, hospital cover, super on top. Last checked 22 October 2026. This pay is in the 30% bracket, from $45,000 to $135,000.
What you take home$47,055.00
Income tax$7,020.00
Low income tax offset$175.00
Medicare levy$1,100.00
Super 12%$6,600.00
Share of pay that goes to tax14.4%

In 2025–26 the same pay took home $46,787, $268 less than now. The change comes from the 15% rate. It was 16%.

1 Your pay
More options

Private hospital cover can stop an extra Medicare charge. A spouse or children can change the Medicare levy.

3 Result · 2026–27

You'll take home about $47,055 a year.

  • You keep$47,055
  • Tax$6,845
  • Medicare$1,100
  • You keep
  • Tax
  • Medicare
See the detailed breakdown

A resident on $55,000 a year in 2026–27 takes home $47,055.00 a year. Tax is $7,020.00, less a low income tax offset of $175.00. The Medicare levy is $1,100.00. Private hospital cover means there is no extra Medicare charge. Super of $6,600.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Cash pay, after salary sacrifice$55,000.00
Income tax$7,020.00
Low income tax offset−$175.00
Medicare levy$1,100.00
Medicare levy surcharge$0.00 · hospital cover
HELP / study loanNot included
Super guarantee$6,600.00
Total into super$6,600.00
Share of pay that goes to tax14.4%
Tax rate on the next dollar33.5%

Tax taken out of one monthly pay: $676

That uses the tax office pay-by-pay formula (Scale 2) on $4,583.33 before tax, about $8,112 a year. What you take home above is the tax for the whole year. The payslip amount is close, but it is not the same number.

From 1 July 2026, the 12% super is due with each pay.

Last checked 22 October 2026. How the numbers are worked out

Questions

How much tax is taken out of $55,000 in 2026–27?

Income tax is $7,020.00. The Medicare levy is $1,100.00. The low income tax offset is $175.00. This is a resident with no other deductions and private hospital cover.

What do you take home on $55,000?

$47,055 a year, or $3,921.25 a month, after income tax and the Medicare levy. Super of $6,600.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Does this include a student loan?

Not in the figures above. Tick the student loan box. HELP is worked out on income that includes salary sacrifice and fringe benefits.