$30,000 after tax

You'll take home about $28,731 a year from $30,000 before tax.

See the detailed breakdown
Resident, 2026–27, no deductions, hospital cover, super on top. Last checked 22 October 2026. This pay is in the 15% bracket, from $18,200 to $45,000.
What you take home$28,731.10
Income tax$1,770.00
Low income tax offset$700.00
Medicare levy$198.90
Super 12%$3,600.00
Share of pay that goes to tax4.2%

In 2025–26 the same pay took home $28,613.10, $118 less than now. The change comes from the 15% rate. It was 16%.

1 Your pay
More options

Private hospital cover can stop an extra Medicare charge. A spouse or children can change the Medicare levy.

3 Result · 2026–27

You'll take home about $28,731 a year.

  • You keep$28,731
  • Tax$1,070
  • Medicare$199
  • You keep
  • Tax
  • Medicare
See the detailed breakdown

A resident on $30,000 a year in 2026–27 takes home $28,731.10 a year. Tax is $1,770.00, less a low income tax offset of $700.00. The Medicare levy is $198.90. Private hospital cover means there is no extra Medicare charge. Super of $3,600.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Cash pay, after salary sacrifice$30,000.00
Income tax$1,770.00
Low income tax offset−$700.00
Medicare levy$198.90
Medicare levy surcharge$0.00 · hospital cover
HELP / study loanNot included
Super guarantee$3,600.00
Total into super$3,600.00
Share of pay that goes to tax4.2%
Tax rate on the next dollar25.0%

Tax taken out of one monthly pay: $156

That uses the tax office pay-by-pay formula (Scale 2) on $2,500.00 before tax, about $1,872 a year. What you take home above is the tax for the whole year. The payslip amount is close, but it is not the same number.

From 1 July 2026, the 12% super is due with each pay.

Last checked 22 October 2026. How the numbers are worked out

Questions

How much tax is taken out of $30,000 in 2026–27?

Income tax is $1,770.00. The Medicare levy is $198.90. The low income tax offset is $700.00. This is a resident with no other deductions and private hospital cover.

What do you take home on $30,000?

$28,731.10 a year, or $2,394.26 a month, after income tax and the Medicare levy. Super of $3,600.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Does this include a student loan?

Not in the figures above. Tick the student loan box. HELP is worked out on income that includes salary sacrifice and fringe benefits.