$40,000 after tax

You'll take home about $36,505 a year from $40,000 before tax.

See the detailed breakdown
Resident, 2026–27, no deductions, hospital cover, super on top. Last checked 22 October 2026. This pay is in the 15% bracket, from $18,200 to $45,000.
What you take home$36,505.00
Income tax$3,270.00
Low income tax offset$575.00
Medicare levy$800.00
Super 12%$4,800.00
Share of pay that goes to tax8.7%

In 2025–26 the same pay took home $36,287, $218 less than now. The change comes from the 15% rate. It was 16%.

1 Your pay
More options

Private hospital cover can stop an extra Medicare charge. A spouse or children can change the Medicare levy.

3 Result · 2026–27

You'll take home about $36,505 a year.

  • You keep$36,505
  • Tax$2,695
  • Medicare$800
  • You keep
  • Tax
  • Medicare
See the detailed breakdown

A resident on $40,000 a year in 2026–27 takes home $36,505.00 a year. Tax is $3,270.00, less a low income tax offset of $575.00. The Medicare levy is $800.00. Private hospital cover means there is no extra Medicare charge. Super of $4,800.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Cash pay, after salary sacrifice$40,000.00
Income tax$3,270.00
Low income tax offset−$575.00
Medicare levy$800.00
Medicare levy surcharge$0.00 · hospital cover
HELP / study loanNot included
Super guarantee$4,800.00
Total into super$4,800.00
Share of pay that goes to tax8.7%
Tax rate on the next dollar22.0%

Tax taken out of one monthly pay: $334

That uses the tax office pay-by-pay formula (Scale 2) on $3,333.33 before tax, about $4,008 a year. What you take home above is the tax for the whole year. The payslip amount is close, but it is not the same number.

From 1 July 2026, the 12% super is due with each pay.

Last checked 22 October 2026. How the numbers are worked out

Questions

How much tax is taken out of $40,000 in 2026–27?

Income tax is $3,270.00. The Medicare levy is $800.00. The low income tax offset is $575.00. This is a resident with no other deductions and private hospital cover.

What do you take home on $40,000?

$36,505 a year, or $3,042.08 a month, after income tax and the Medicare levy. Super of $4,800.00 is added on top and is not part of what you take home.

Does this include a student loan?

Not in the figures above. Tick the student loan box. HELP is worked out on income that includes salary sacrifice and fringe benefits.